Annual Juried Spring Celebration of Art currently on display at WBU

The Plains Artwork Association’s 60th Yearly Juried Spring Celebration of Artwork is at present on screen at the Abraham Artwork Gallery on the Wayland Baptist University campus.

The juror for this year’s exhibition is Mike LaFleur, a West Texas artist.

The clearly show features submissions of oil, acrylic, graphics, photography, pottery, jewelry and other artwork types. The show will be on display by means of June 26.

Closing day of the exhibit will involve a reception and awards presentation from 1-3 p.m. at the gallery. All artwork items and acquire awards have to be picked up right right after.


Right until then, the group can drop by the WBU campus to check out the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays by Thursdays and from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays. Group tours can be scheduled by contacting (806)291-3710.

The winners of this year’s Juried Spring Celebration of Artwork are as follows:

Greatest of Exhibit Award, in memory of Faye Marlin Curry and Ramona Roberts, specified by Drury B. Roberts: ‘Pueblo Siesta,’ watercolor by Jon Birdsong

Very best Thought of Coloration & Light, the Dr. E.C. & Mrs. Lil H. Nicholl Loved ones Award, offered by the Lil H. Nicholl Relatives: ‘Victorian Fulfills Modern day,’ quilt by Nancy Richburg

Acrylic Category

            Initially Location: ‘Grand Canyon Mist,’ by Kathryn Thomas

            2nd Place: ‘Ending of Yet another Day,’ by Jon Birdsong

            Third Put: ‘Storm,’ by Candace Keller

            Honorable Mentions: ‘Abandoned,’ by Jon Birdsong, ‘Winter Pastures,’ by Dale Powell, & ‘An Idle Moment,’ by Geoff Wells.

            Images Classification

            Initially Position: ‘Land of Fantasy & Thriller,’ by Stephen Stookey

            Second Position: ‘Fade to Black,’ by Jimmy Hood

            3rd Put: ‘Down a Hill Region Street,’ by Harriet Feagin

            Honorable Mentions: ‘The Previous Dwelling Location,’ Jimmy Hood, ‘Winter Solitude,’ by Stephen Stookey, & ‘The Blue Heron Will take a Stroll,’ by Ron Thomas

            Watercolor Category

            Very first Position: ‘Home Developed,’ by Candace Keller

            Second Position: ‘Incoming,’ by Jon Birdsong

            Third Area: ‘Chichi Canna,’ Kathryn Thomas

            Honorable Point out: ‘Glads,’ by Kathryn Thomas

            Pastel & Ink Classification

            First Spot: ‘Bad Hair Day,’ by Hannah Wells

            2nd Spot: ‘Grandpa Adams,’ by Jay Coleman

            3rd Area: ‘Failing Light-weight,’ by Jonathan Davis

            Oil Category

            Initial Position: ‘Blue,’ by Jonathan Davis

            Next Spot: ‘Mountain Stream,’ by Dale Powell

            Third: ‘Caprock Canyon Point out Park,’ by Jo Goen

            Other Art Types Class (sculpture, jewelry, ceramics, cloth and glass do the job)

            Very first Position: ‘Imaginary Working day,’ by Nancy Richburg

            2nd Location: ‘Coneflowers at Dusk,’ by Cathy Garner

            Third Put: ‘Bad to the Bone,’ by Ron Belyeu

            Honorable Mentions: ‘Purple Haze,’ by Cindy Carthel, ‘Maiden,’ Jonathan Davis, “Crossing the ‘T’,” by Mark Hilliard

 

 

You may also like...